Our Governing Body

Structure and Responsibilities of the Governing Body and Committees

Year  2019 - 2020

Chair and Vice Chair of Governors

Name: Appointed by: Category and Term of Office: Committee(s) serving on and Specialist Areas:

Mrs Caron Cole

Chair
Governing Body

Local Authority Governor: 4 years

24/9/2016  to 23/9/2020

Environment, Buildings & Welfare

People & Finance 

Pay

Mr Martin Caunt

Vice Chair
Parent election

Parent Governor: 4 years

5/10/2016 to 4/10/2020

Headteacher’s Performance Management (Chair)

People & Finance 

 Parent, Co-Opted and Staff Governors

Name:

Appointed by:

Category and Term of Office:

Committee(s) serving on and Specialist Areas:

Mrs Sandra Allaway Parent Election

Parent Governor: 4 years

5/10/2016 to 4/10/2020

Quality, Curriculum & Ethos

Looked After Children

 

EYFS
Mr David Bushrod Governing Body

Co-opted Governor: 4 years

29/11/2018 to 27/11/2022

Quality, Curriculum & Ethos

People & Finance (Vice Chair)

Pay

SFVS

Mrs Nicola Cannon Governing Body

Co-Opted Governor: 4 years

1/9/2018 to 31/8/2022

Quality, Curriculum & Ethos (Chair)

Headteacher’s Performance Management

Qualitative Impact (Vice Chair)

Special Educational Needs

Mr Patrick Doherty Parent Election

Parent Governor: 4 years

18/4/2018 to 17/4/2022

Quality, Curriculum & Ethos 

Qualitative Impact (Chair)

People & Finance (Chair)

Environment, Buildings & Welfare (Vice Chair)

Governor Development 

Mrs Emily Drew  Parent Election

Parent Governor: 4 years

17/10/2019 to 16/10/2023

Committees and roles tbc
Mrs Kate Gregory Governing Body

Co-Opted Governor: 4 years

1/9/2018  to 31/8/2022
Quality, Curriculum & Ethos
Mrs Gurpreet Hundal Governing Body

Co-opted Governor: 4 years

26/11/2015  to 25/11/2019

Quality, Curriculum & Ethos

People & Finance

Qualitative Impact

Safeguarding Governor

SFVS

Mrs Emma O'Toole Governing Body

Co-opted Governor: 4 years

19/9/2019 to 18/9/2023

Quality, Curriculum & Ethos

Qualitative Impact

Gifted & Talented

Mrs Signe Sutherland Governing Body

Co-opted Governor: 4 years

23/05/2019 to 22/05/2023

Quality, Curriculum & Ethos (Vice Chair)

People & Finance

Pay

Headteacher’s Performance Management

Pupil Premium
HR Governor 

Mr Andrew Viney Governing Body

Co-Opted Governor: 4 years

1/9/2018 to 31/8/2022

Environment, Buildings and Welfare (Chair)

Pay (Chair)

Headteacher’s Performance Management

Health & Safety Governor

Mrs Alexandra Yates Staff Election Staff Governor: 8/11/2017 to 7/11/2021

Environment, Buildings and Welfare 

GDPR

Health & Safety Governor (shadow)

Ex Officio Governor, Associate Members and Clerk

Name:

Appointed by:

Category and Term of Office:

Committee(s) serving on and Specialist Areas:

Mrs Karen Davis

Headteacher
Ex Officio Ex Officio: Term of Headship

Quality, Curriculum & Ethos

People & Finance

Environment, Buildings and Welfare

Pay (Adviser role)

Mrs Katherine Cantle Governing Body

Associate Member: 4 years

23/2/2016 to 22/2/2020

Quality, Curriculum & Ethos

People & Finance

Qualitative Impact - all
with voting rights

Mr Peter Griffiths

Governing Body

Associate Member: 4 years

23/05/2019 to 22/05/2023

Quality, Curriculum & Ethos - with voting rights

English

Maths

Mrs Rachel Clayton

Clerk to the Governing Body
Governing Body Clerk: n/a

Clerk to:

People & Finance

Environment, Buildings and Welfare

Quality, Curriculum & Ethos

Pay

Qualitative Impact

Previous Governors & Associate Members

Name:

Appointed by:

Category and term of Office:

Committee(s) serving on and Specialist Areas:

Mr Gerard de Bell

 

Left 11/7/2019

Parent Election

Parent Governor: 4 years

5/10/2016  to 4/10/2020

Sites & Buildings (Vice Chair)

Teaching & Learning

English Governor

Mr David Bradford Governing Body

Co-opted Governor: 4 years

2/2/2015  to 1/2/2019

Teaching & Learning

Sites & Buildings

GDPR

 

Mr John Jacobs

 

Governing Body

Associate Member:
4 years
23/11/17 to 12/03/19

Sites & Buildings
with voting rights 

Our Committee Structure